J&H Reinforcing & Structural Erectors, Inc. v. Ohio School Facilities Comm.
[…] See Stanley Miller, supra. {¶ 18} Moreover, even if the court were to find that Bovis had been orally notified by J&H of the occurrence forming the basis of the AHU delay claim within ten days thereof, there is no evidence that J&H provided a “contemporaneous statement of damages,” as required by the second sentence of Article 8.1. {¶ 19} J&H argues, in the alternative, that Article 6.4 and 8.1 of the contract are unenforceable pursuant to R.C. 4113.62(C)(1), which provides in relevant part: “Any provision of a construction contract * * * that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner’s act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner’s act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.” (Emphasis added.) 2 The facts of this case are distinguishable from those in our prior decision in Tritonservices, Inc. v. Univ. of Cincinnati, Ct. of Cl. No. 2009-02324, 2011-Ohio-7010, in that Article 8.1 in that case expressly required a written 10-day notice.