[Cite as Stanley Miller Constr. Co. v. State, 2012-Ohio-3994.]
[…] information requested by the Construction Manager or the Architect.”
{¶ 66} Based upon the language of the contract and the facts of this case, Ruhlin
and OSFC were obligated to seek additional information from Stanley Miller in support
of the claim before considering either denial of the claim, payment of the claim, or the
submission of the claim to alternative forms of dispute resolution. OSFC clearly made
such a request but Stanley Miller either failed or refused to provide the required
information.
{¶ 67} To the extent that Stanley Miller argues that R.C. 4113.62 prohibits OSFC
from relying upon Article 8.1 in denying Stanley Miller’s claim for an equitable
adjustment because the “delay” in the masonry division was caused by Ruhlin, R.C.
4113.62 provides:
{¶ 68} “(C) (1) Any provision of a construction contract * * * that is made a part of
a construction contract, agreement * * * that waives or precludes liability for delay during
Case No. 2006-05632-PR -2- ENTRY
the course of a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result
of the owner’s act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction
contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner’s act or failure to
act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 69} Based upon the totality of the evidence the court finds that Stanley Miller
incurred increased costs due to inefficiencies in the masonry division caused both by
Ruhlin’s inadequate construction schedule and the interference of Way in Stanley
Miller’s means and methods.