Gilbert v. Summit C
[…] ‘without lawful privilege and against his consent within a limited area for any appreciable
time, however short.’” Bennett v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. (1991), 60 Ohio St.3d
107, 109, quoting Feliciano v. Kreiger (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 69, 71. The elements of a
false imprisonment claim are: “(1) expiration of the lawful term of confinement, (2)
intentional confinement after the expiration, and (3) knowledge that the privilege initially
justifying the confinement no longer exists.” Corder v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
(1994), 94 Ohio App.3d 315, 318.
{¶6} R.C. 2967.191 provides, in part:
{¶7} “The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated
prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined
for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and
sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for
examination to determine the prisoner’s competence to stand trial or sanity, and
confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the
prisoner’s prison term.”
{¶8} In support of its motion, defendant filed the affidavit of Mary Oakley, who
states:
{¶9} “1. I am the Assistant Chief of the Bureau of Sentence Computation
(BOSC) of [defendant] and have held this position for approximately eight years. * * *