Orchard v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] The more recent photographs show substantial regrowth in less than two full growing seasons, and the court is convinced that a much better aesthetic can be achieved if the trimming and repruning advocated by Allen is undertaken. {¶49} In consideration of all the evidence, the court finds that Allen’s estimate of $6,560 represents reasonable compensation to ODNR for restoration costs. {¶50} To the extent that ODNR seeks treble damages pursuant to statute, R.C. 901.51 provides: {¶51} “No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. Case No. 2009-08349 - 11 - MAGISTRATE DECISION {¶52} “In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.” {¶53} The court does not find that plaintiff acted recklessly in this case.