[Cite as Hollar v. Ohio Dept. of Transp., 2011-Ohio-6986.]
[…] Akron should be considered the proper party defendant in this action. The site of the
damage-causing incident was shown to be located within the City of Akron and shown
to be the maintenance responsibility of that political subdivision.
{¶6} R.C. 2743.01(A) provides:
{¶7} “(A) ‘State’ means the state of Ohio, including, but not limited to, the
general assembly, the supreme court, the offices of all elected state officers, and all
departments, boards, offices, commissions, agencies, institutions, and other
instrumentalities of the state. ‘State’ does not include political subdivisions.”
{¶8} R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) states in pertinent part:
{¶9} “(A)(1) The state hereby waives its immunity from liability, except as
provided for the office of the state fire marshal in division (G)(1) of section 9.60 and
division (B) of section 3737.221 of the Revised Code and subject to division (H) of this
section, and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims
created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits
between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the
limitations set forth in this chapter and, in the case of state universities or colleges, in
section 3345.40 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (A)(2) or (3) of
this section. To the extent that the state has previously consented to be sued, this
chapter has no applicability.”
{¶10} Ohio Revised Code Section 5501.31 in pertinent part states:
{¶11} “Except in the case of maintaining, repairing, erecting traffic signs on, or
pavement marking of state highways within villages, which is mandatory as required by