Milenkovich v. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] Brake v. Ohio Department of Transportation (2000), 99- 12545-AD. In the instant claim, sufficient evidence has been submitted to show plaintiff’s vehicle was damaged as a result of negligent acts or omissions on the part of defendant’s agents. However, any damage claim plaintiff is entitled to receive is subject to the collateral source recovery provision of R.C. 2743.02(D). Therefore, defendant is not liable for any damages claimed but is liable for the $25.00 filing fee which may be reimbursed as compensable costs. See Bailey v. Ohio Department of Rehabilitation 1 R.C. 2743.02(D) “(D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not apply to civil actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provisions of division (B)(2) of that section and Correction (1990), 62 Ohio Misc. 2d 19, 587 N.E. 2d 990. apply under those circumstances.” Court of Claims of Ohio The Ohio Judicial Center 65 South Front Street, Third Floor Columbus, OH 43215 614.387.9800 or 1.800.824.8263 www.cco.state.oh.us ELIZABETH MILENKOVICH Plaintiff v.