In re Patricy
[…] If the memorial fund was not considered a collateral source it would constitute a windfall to the applicant and the dependents. Furthermore, the memorial fund was set up without a specific purpose so Case No. V2010-50485 - 5 - ORDER this money could be used for the family’s needs in their time of loss. This is analogous to dependent’s economic loss, money the family uses for whatever purpose to assist them in their time of need. The Attorney General asserts that Martin should be controlling and the memorial fund should be considered a collateral source pursuant to R.C. 2743.60(D). Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {17}R.C. 2743.51(B) states: “(B) Collateral source means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available to the victim or claimant, from any of the following sources: “(1) The offender; “(2) The government of the United States or any of its agencies, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states, unless the law providing for the benefits or advantages makes them excess or secondary to benefits under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code; “(3) Social security, medicare, and medicaid; “(4) State-required, temporary, nonoccupational disability insurance; “(5) Workers’ compensation; “(6) Wage continuation programs of any employer; “(7) Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct; “(8) A contract providing prepaid hospital and other health care services, or benefits for disability; “(9) That portion of the proceeds of all contracts of insurance payable to the claimant on account of the death of the victim that exceeds fifty thousand dollars; “(10) Any compensation recovered or recoverable under the laws of another state, district, territory, or foreign country because the victim was the victim of an offense committed in that state, district, territory, or country. Case No. V2010-50485 - 6 - ORDER {18}“‘Collateral source’ does not include any money, or the monetary value of any property, that is subject to sections 2969.01 to 2969.06 of the Revised Code or that is received as a benefit from the Ohio public safety officers death benefit fund created by section 742.62 of the Revised Code.” {19}R.C. 2743.51(I) states in pertinent part: “(I) ‘Dependent’s economic loss’ means loss after a victim’s death of contributions of things of economic value to the victim’s dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if the victim had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim’s death.” {20}R.C. 2743.60(D) in pertinent part states: “(D) The attorney general, a panel of commissioners, or a judge of the court of claims shall reduce an award of reparations or deny a claim for an award of reparations that is otherwise payable to a claimant to the extent that the economic loss upon