Wolfe v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] With regard to the credibility of witnesses, the court finds nothing in the magistrate’s decision or plaintiff’s affidavit that belies rejecting the magistrate’s determination. Accordingly, plaintiff’s third objection shall be overruled.1 {¶ 6} Plaintiff asserts in his first, second, and fourth objections that the magistrate’s decision is contrary to the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). The court disagrees. {¶ 7} Title II of the ADA is contained in 42 U.S.C. 12132 and states that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” The Supreme Court of the United States has held that “state prisons fall squarely within Title II’s statutory definition of ‘public entity,’ which includes ‘any * * * instrumentality of a State * * * or local government.’” Pennsylvania Dept. of Corrections v.