Porter v. Univ. of Cincinnati
[…] civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court Case No. 2009-05714 -2- DECISION of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.” {¶ 5} R.C. 9.86 states, in part: {¶ 6} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” {¶ 7} At all times relevant, Dr. Akhter was employed as an Assistant Professor in the Department of Surgery, and Dr. Wagoner was employed as an Associate Professor in the Department of Medicine at the University of Cincinnati (UC). In addition, Dr.