[Cite as Porter v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 2010-Ohio-5909.]
[…] all proceedings necessary for decision in this matter.
{¶ 2} On October 21, 2010, the court conducted an evidentiary hearing to
determine whether Shahab Akhter, M.D. and Lynne Wagoner, M.D. are entitled to civil
immunity pursuant to R.C.2743.02(F) and 9.86. The parties presented oral arguments
and submitted deposition testimony and other exhibits for the court’s consideration.
Upon review of the evidence presented at the hearing, as well as the oral arguments of
counsel, the court makes the following determination.
{¶ 3} R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part:
{¶ 4} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36
of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was
manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official
responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad
faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court
Case No. 2009-05714 -2- DECISION
of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the
officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised
Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
{¶ 5} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
{¶ 6} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his