[Cite as Saha v. Ohio State Univ., 2010-Ohio-5906.]
[…] regulations, policies, or procedures that govern either the re-vote or the re-review
process, and that even assuming a re-review was in order, such procedure does not
contemplate the introduction of new documents not already submitted. Defendant
further maintains that all of the named state employees are entitled to immunity.
CIVIL IMMUNITY
{¶ 49} Plaintiff has requested that the court make a determination as to whether
defendant’s employees, Drs. Johnson, Hansen, Fisher, Bakaletz, Walker, Morrow, and
Barnard, are entitled to civil immunity pursuant to R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F).
{¶ 50} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, as follows:
{¶ 51} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36
of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was
manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official
responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad
faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court
of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the
officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised
Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
{¶ 52} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part, that “no officer or employee [of the state] shall
be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury
caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were