[Cite as Saha v. Ohio State Univ., 2010-Ohio-5906.]
[…] {¶ 51} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36
of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was
manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official
responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad
faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court
of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the
officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised
Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
{¶ 52} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part, that “no officer or employee [of the state] shall
be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury
caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were
manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the
officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or
reckless manner.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 53} In Thomson v. University of Cincinnati College of Medicine (Oct. 17,
1996), Franklin App. No. 96API02-260, the Tenth District Court of Appeals noted the
following: “Under R.C. 9.86, an employee who acts in the performance of his duties is
immune from liability.