[Cite as Saha v. Ohio State Univ., 2010-Ohio-5906.]
[…] In addition, the
court finds that plaintiff failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
above-listed individuals acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or
reckless manner toward plaintiff. Consequently, the court finds that Drs. Johnson,
Hansen, Fisher, Bakaletz, Walker, Morrow, and Barnard are entitled to civil immunity
pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(F) and 9.86 and that the courts of common pleas do not have
jurisdiction over civil actions against them based upon allegations made in this case.
BREACH OF CONTRACT
R.C. 2743.02(E) provides in relevant part that the “only defendant in original
actions in the court of claims is the state.” As such, the court lacks jurisdiction over
plaintiff’s claims in regard to actions taken on behalf of CRI, which include the decision
by Johnson to terminate plaintiff’s internal support and the alleged failure by CRI to
provide plaintiff with timely notice of his termination from CRI in 2005.