Savage v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] Hamlin also acknowledged that during a meeting he had with the dean, he expressed his opinion that plaintiff should be fired for his unprofessional conduct that “poisoned the campus.” {¶ 10} In July 2006, plaintiff took a leave of absence from his position in response to what he characterized as extreme emotional distress that he had endured as a result of the defamatory statements of OSU-M’s employees and the fallacious charge of sexual harassment filed against him. {¶ 11} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in part: {¶ 12} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.” {¶ 13} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part: {¶ 14} “no officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope