Easley v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] [Plaintiff] was placed in his cell after seeking medical treatment.” {¶ 19} Azbell also identified and authenticated attached copies of both an incident report and conduct report that he prepared as a result of the incident. {¶ 20} Based upon the undisputed affidavit testimony provided by defendant, the court finds that Azbell used no more force necessary than to defend himself and to control and subdue plaintiff. Accordingly, defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on plaintiff’s assault claim. {¶ 21} With respect to plaintiff’s property claim, R.C. 2743.10 provides, in pertinent part, that “[c]ivil actions against the state for two thousand five hundred dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims.” {¶ 22} The court finds that the value of plaintiff’s property allegedly lost or “stolen” by defendant does not exceed $2,500. {¶ 23} Based upon the foregoing, defendant’s motion is GRANTED. Judgment is rendered in favor of defendant on plaintiff’s assault claim, and plaintiff’s property claim is