[Cite as Lewis v. Cleveland State Univ., 2010-Ohio-2654.]
[…] In addition, plaintiff objects to certain evidentiary rulings. The court is required to
independently review plaintiff’s objections “‘to ascertain that the magistrate has properly
determined the factual issues and appropriately applied the law.’” Chan v. Tasr,
Hamilton App. No. C-070275, 2008-Ohio-1439, quoting Civ.R. 53(D)(4)(d).
{¶ 13} Plaintiff’s first objection concerns the magistrate’s finding that there was
no employment relationship between plaintiff and defendant. Plaintiff asserts that the
finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence, and contrary to statutory and
2
R.C. 2307.70(A) provides that “[a]ny person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a
result of an act committed in violation of section 2909.05, 2927.11, or 2927.12 of the Revised Code has a
civil action and may recover in that action full damages * * * for emotional distress, the reasonable costs
of maintaining the civil action, and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
The statute addressing ethnic intimidation is found at R.C. 2927.12 which states:
“(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21 [aggravated menacing], 2903.22 [menacing],