Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. and Magothy River Association, Inc. v. DCW Dutchship
[…] to support a conclusion.” Moreover, a reviewing court “must
review the agency’s decision in the light most favorable to it; .
. . the agency’s decision is prima facie correct and presumed
valid.”
418 Md. 111, 122–23, 12 A.3d 1223, 1230 (2011) (citations omitted) (ellipsis in original).
DISCUSSION
Background – Critical Area Law
23
Touching every aspect of this case is the Critical Area Law, and we start with the
history and substance of that environmental protection statute. The General Assembly
enacted the Critical Area Law in 1984. Md. Code (1973, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-1801 of the
Natural Resources Article (“NR”). Based on findings concerning the importance, fragility,
and documented decline in the state of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries, the General
Assembly “establish[ed] a Resource Protection Program for the Chesapeake and the
Atlantic Coastal Bays and their tributaries by fostering more sensitive development activity
for certain shoreline areas so as to minimize damage to water quality and natural
habitats[.]” NR § 8-1801(a), (b)(1).
In describing the impetus for the Critical Area Law, the General Assembly
highlighted the effect of recent development on the Chesapeake Bay area:
Human activity is harmful in these shoreline areas, where the
new development of nonwater-dependent structures or an