Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. and Magothy River Association, Inc. v. DCW Dutchship
[…] 21
This provision, previously labeled as NR § 8-1808(d)(2)(ii), was changed to NR
§ 8-1808(d)(3)(ii) by Chapter 650 of the Acts of 2009. The reference to NR § 8-
1808(d)(2)(ii) in AACC § 3-1-207(b)(7) has not yet been revised to reflect this amendment.
26
applicant[.]” NR § 8-1808(d)(5)(i);22 see also AACC § 3-1-207(b)(1) (requiring that in
order to grant a variance, the Board find that “strict implementation of the County’s
[C]ritical [A]rea [P]rogram would result in an unwarranted hardship, as that term is defined
in the Natural Resources Article, § 8-1808, of the State Code, to the applicant[.]”).
Unwarranted hardship “means that, without a variance, an applicant would be denied
reasonable and significant use of the entire parcel or lot for which the variance is
requested.” NR § 8-1808(d)(1).
We test the parties’ arguments against the terms of the Critical Area Law, and the
County’s enactments that implemented that law. CBF and MRA strenuously contend that
the Board erred by granting Wagner “after-the-fact” variances. The Board’s Order