Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. and Magothy River Association, Inc. v. DCW Dutchship
[…] adverse impacts . . . to the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal
Bays, and thus it is necessary wherever possible to maintain a
buffer of at least 100 feet landward from the mean high water
line of tidal waters, tributary streams, and tidal wetlands[.]
NR § 8-1801(a)(4) (emphasis added). 17 NR § 8-1801(a)(4) previously phrased the
presumption concerning lot coverage in terms of “impervious surface.” Md. Code (1973,
17
In Chapter 119 of the Acts of 2008, the phrase “impervious surfaces” was
replaced with “an increase in lot coverage.” Under NR § 8-1802(a)(17)(i) “lot coverage”
is defined as “the percentage of a total lot or parcel that is: 1. Occupied by a structure,
accessory structure, parking area, driveway, walkway, or roadway; or 2. Covered with
gravel, stone, shell, impermeable decking, a paver, permeable pavement, or any manmade
material.” For convenience and conformity with the Board’s parlance, we frame our
discussion in terms of impervious surface rather than lot coverage.
24
2007 Repl. Vol.), § 8-1801(a)(4) of the Natural Resources Article (“Human activity is