Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. and Magothy River Association, Inc. v. DCW Dutchship
[…] matter encompassed by § 5(U), to vest the board of appeals
with original jurisdiction or with appellate jurisdiction.
United Parcel Serv., Inc. v. People’s Counsel for Balt. Cnty., 336 Md. 569, 588, 650 A.2d
226, 236 (1994); see also Halle Cos. v. Crofton Civic Ass’n, 339 Md. 131, 142, 661 A.2d
682, 687 (1995) (interpreting United Parcel Service as holding that charter counties may
vest the board of appeals with appellate or original jurisdiction over any subject matter in
the Express Powers Act). This discretion to set up either appellate or original jurisdiction
15
is reflected in LG § 10-305(b)(1), which explicitly allows a charter county to grant
appellate jurisdiction to the board of appeals for “an application for a zoning variation or
exception or amendment of a zoning map.”
The authority to grant appellate jurisdiction to the board of appeals regarding zoning
variances necessarily presumes the authority to set up an entity charged with making initial
variance determinations. We see no reason why, consistent with this power to confer