Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. and Magothy River Association, Inc. v. DCW Dutchship
[…] NR § 8-
1808(c)(1)(iii).
As part of its Critical Area Program, Anne Arundel County promulgated specific
standards and detailed criteria for granting variances to properties located in the critical
18
NR § 8-1801(a)(10) was amended by Chapter 119 of the Acts of 2008. It now
contains language to reflect the goal of fostering “more effective enforcement,” in addition
to fostering more sensitive development.
25
area. AACC § 3-1-207. Under this scheme, the Board of Appeals must make affirmative
written findings that a variance applicant has satisfied each of several particular criteria.19
AACC § 3-1-207(b); NR § 8-1808(d)(5)(ii) (stating that before granting a variance, “[t]he
local jurisdiction [must find] that the applicant has satisfied each one of the variance
provisions[.]”).20 These findings must arise in a specific context. First, the Board must
“presume that the specific development activity [requested] . . . does not conform with the
general purpose and intent of the [the Critical Area Law and the County’s Critical Area
Program.]” NR § 8-1808(d)(3)(ii)21; see also AACC § 3-1-207(b)(7) (requiring that the
applicant “overcome the presumption contained in [NR] § 8-1808(d)(2)[.]”). The applicant
“bears the burden of proof and persuasion” as to each of the variance criteria. Moreland,
418 Md. at 119, 12 A.3d at 1228 (citing NR § 8-1808(d)(3)).
The lodestar for the Board’s consideration of a variance application is the statutory
mandate that a variance can only be granted when “[d]ue to special features of a site, or
special conditions or circumstances peculiar to the applicant’s land or structure, a literal
enforcement of the [C]ritical [A]rea [P]rogram would result in unwarranted hardship to the
19
These criteria are enumerated in AACC §§ 3-1-207(b) and 3-1-207(e). We will
confine our discussion to those criteria that, in Petitioners’ view, the Board erroneously
found to have been satisfied by DCW.
20
This provision, previously labeled as NR § 8-1808(d)(4)(ii), was changed to NR