Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. and Magothy River Association, Inc. v. DCW Dutchship
[…] 17
In Chapter 119 of the Acts of 2008, the phrase “impervious surfaces” was
replaced with “an increase in lot coverage.” Under NR § 8-1802(a)(17)(i) “lot coverage”
is defined as “the percentage of a total lot or parcel that is: 1. Occupied by a structure,
accessory structure, parking area, driveway, walkway, or roadway; or 2. Covered with
gravel, stone, shell, impermeable decking, a paver, permeable pavement, or any manmade
material.” For convenience and conformity with the Board’s parlance, we frame our
discussion in terms of impervious surface rather than lot coverage.
24
2007 Repl. Vol.), § 8-1801(a)(4) of the Natural Resources Article (“Human activity is
harmful . . . where the new development of . . . impervious surfaces is presumed to be
contrary to the purpose of this subtitle[.]”) (emphasis added). Thus, development that
increases the amount of impervious surface in the critical area is a primary concern of the
Critical Area Law. Indeed, the Legislature found “a critical and substantial State interest .