IN RE: JUDGES:
[…] NOT MORE THAN DE MINIMUS CONTACT IN THE YEAR PRECEEDING [SIC] THE
FILING OF THE PETITION.
{¶15} "II. THE MUSKINGUM COUNTY PROBATE COURT COMMITTED
REVERSIBLE ERROR IN FINDING CONSENT NECESSARY WHERE THE MOTHER
HAD NOT SUPPORTED THE MINOR CHILD PURSUANT TO JUDICIAL DECREE IN
THE ONE YEAR PRECEEDING [SIC] THE FILING OF THE PETITION."
I
{¶16} In her first assignment of error, Appellant contends the trial court erred in
finding Mother’s consent was necessary as Mother did not provide more than de
minimis contact with the child in the year preceding the filing of the petition.
{¶17} R.C. 3107.07(A) provides:
Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and
the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to
provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the
maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial
decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the
filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of
the petitioner. (Emphasis added).
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2014-0019 6
{¶18} Therefore, for Appellant to prevail in this adoption proceeding without
Mother's consent, she must prove by clear and convincing evidence (1) there has been
a failure of communication or support by Mother for the one-year period and (2) the
failure is unjustified.
{¶19} “The party petitioning for adoption has the burden of proving, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the parent failed to communicate with the child during the
requisite one-year period and that there was no justifiable cause for the failure of
communication.” In re Adoption of Holcomb, 18 Ohio St.3d 361, 368, 481 N.E.2d 613
(1985). See also In re Adoption of Bovett, 33 Ohio St.3d 102, 104, 515 N.E.2d 919