State v. Hoffman
[…] State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175 (1st Dist. 1989). When applying the manifest weight standard, a reviewing court should only reverse a trial court’s judgment “in exceptional case[s]” when the evidence “weighs heavily against the conviction.” Id. at paragraph three of the syllabus. R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) {¶35} Hoffman was convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5). This statute states that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person.” R.C. 2907.03(A)(5).