[Cite as State v. Hoffman, 2013-Ohio-4111.]
[…] credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether the fact finder “clearly lost its
way” in resolving evidentiary conflicts and “created such a manifest miscarriage
of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.” State v.
Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175 (1st Dist. 1989). When applying the manifest
weight standard, a reviewing court should only reverse a trial court’s judgment “in
exceptional case[s]” when the evidence “weighs heavily against the conviction.”
Id. at paragraph three of the syllabus.
R.C. 2907.03(A)(5)
{¶35} Hoffman was convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C.
2907.03(A)(5). This statute states that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct
with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is the other
person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or
person in loco parentis of the other person.” R.C. 2907.03(A)(5). “Sexual
conduct” is defined as “vaginal intercourse between a male and a female; anal
-20-
Case No. 13-12-54