[Cite as Semco, Inc. v. Sims Bros., Inc., 2013-Ohio-4109.]
[…] trial court to conclude that Semco filed its CSPA claim in bad faith. Accordingly,
4
In reaching this conclusion, the trial court mistakenly referred to the defendants’ motion for judgment on
the pleadings, filed before Semco’s amended complaint, as a “12(B)(6) motion.” This apparent oversight
does not impact our analysis.
-27-
Case No. 9-12-62
the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it decided an attorney-fee award to
Sims Bros. was appropriate.
{¶50} Nor did the trial court abuse its discretion in setting the amount of the
attorney fee award. R.C. 1345.09(F) provides that a trial court “may award to the
prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee limited to the work reasonably
performed.” As with the decision of whether to award attorney fees, “the amount
any such award pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(F) [is] left to the trial court’s discretion.”
Mansour v. Vulcan Waterproofing, Inc., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA99-09-150, 2000
WL 783069, *4 (June 19, 2000). See also White v.