[Cite as Semco, Inc. v. Sims Bros., Inc., 2013-Ohio-4109.]
[…] the evidence in favor of the non-moving party, and the conclusion is adverse to the
non-moving party. Civ.R. 56(C); State ex rel. Cassels v. Dayton City School Dist.
Bd. of Edn., 69 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1994).
{¶15} Through a trail of statutes, Ohio law provides for a civil action based
on the crime of receiving stolen property. “Under R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), any person
who has been injured by a criminal act may bring a civil action to recover
damages.” Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co. v. Choice Title Agency, Inc., 9th
Dist. Lorain Nos. 11CA009981 and 11CA009983, 2012-Ohio-2824, ¶ 21. R.C.
2307.61 allows a property owner who brings a civil action under R.C. 2307.60(A)
“to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner’s property
or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised
Code, involving the owner’s property * * *.” R.C. 2307.61(A). R.C. 2913.01
defines theft offenses to include violations of R.C. 2913.51, the receiving-stolen-
property statute. R.C. 2913.51(A) provides, “[n]o person shall receive, retain, or
-8-
Case No. 9-12-62