[Cite as State v. Hansen, 2013-Ohio-1735.]
[…] himself. (Id. at 212-213).
{¶47} Thereafter, the State and defense both rested. (Id. at 244). The
defense made a motion for acquittal under Crim.R. 29(A), which the trial court
denied, and the jury returned a guilty verdict. (Id. at 245-246); (Doc. No. 41).
{¶48} Upon review of the foregoing testimony and evidence admitted at
trial, we conclude that Hansen’s conviction was supported by sufficient evidence
and not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶49} Hansen was convicted on one count of making a terroristic threat in
violation of R.C. 2909.23(A)(1)(c), (2), which provides:
(A) No person shall threaten to commit or threaten to cause to be
committed a specified offense when both of the following apply:
(1) The person makes the threat with purpose to * * * (c) [a]ffect
the conduct of any government by the threat or by the specified
offense.
***
(2) As a result of the threat, the person causes a reasonable
expectation or fear of the imminent commission of the specified
offense.
-24-
Case No. 13-12-42
{¶50} Hansen called the Tiffin Municipal Court and became irate after
learning that Judge Repp ordered her boyfriend to serve ten days in jail, which
would negatively impact her ability to attend school. Hansen’s subsequent phone
calls to the Tiffin Police Department demonstrated her purpose to affect the
conduct of the municipal court, a governmental entity; namely, to secure the
release of her boyfriend from jail and her car from the impound lot. Hansen stated
that she needed her car to attend school and her boyfriend needed to make repairs
to the car so she could drive it to school. Hansen’s subsequent conversations with
law enforcement caused a reasonable expectation or fear that Hansen would carry
out the bomb threat. Hansen never backed down from her initial threats, even
when given the opportunity to do so, and even insisted that she would carry out the
bomb threat if her boyfriend was not released from jail. Hansen stated she was
bipolar and schizophrenic and that she did not care what would happen to her
since the police and the courts had already ruined her life. A rational juror could
have concluded that Hansen created a reasonable expectation or fear of the
commission of the bombing in light of Hansen’s comments to law enforcement
and her belligerent behavior.
{¶51} Finally, Hansen argues that her conviction is against the manifest
weight of the evidence because there was not a reasonable expectation or fear that
she would carry out her threat.