State v. Blair
[…] Erickson, 76 Ohio St.3d 3, syllabus (1996), following United States v. Ferguson, 8 F.3d 385 (6th Cir.1993). {¶19} Trooper Young charged Blair with a traffic violation, in violation of R.C. 4513.05, which specifically provides as follows: (A) Every motor vehicle, trackless trolley, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, or vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one tail light mounted on the rear which, when lighted, shall emit a red light visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear, provided that in the case of a train of vehicles only the tail light on the rearmost vehicle need be visible from the distance