[Cite as State v. Blair, 2013-Ohio-646.]
[…] violation.
{¶18} The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that “[w]here a police officer
stops a vehicle based on probable cause that a traffic violation has occurred or was
occurring, the stop is not unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment to the United
States Constitution even if the officer had some ulterior motive for making the
stop * * *.” City of Dayton v. Erickson, 76 Ohio St.3d 3, syllabus (1996),
following United States v. Ferguson, 8 F.3d 385 (6th Cir.1993).
{¶19} Trooper Young charged Blair with a traffic violation, in violation of
R.C. 4513.05, which specifically provides as follows:
(A) Every motor vehicle, trackless trolley, trailer, semitrailer,
pole trailer, or vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a train
of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one tail light mounted
on the rear which, when lighted, shall emit a red light visible
from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear, provided that in
the case of a train of vehicles only the tail light on the rearmost