Cowan v. Interdyne Corp.
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., at 251-252.

       {¶11} Summary judgment should be granted with caution, resolving all

doubts in favor of the nonmoving party. Osborne v. Lyles, 63 Ohio St.3d 326, 333

(1992). “The purpose of summary judgment is not to try issues of fact, but is




                                        -4-
Case No. 1-12-26


rather to determine whether triable issues of fact exist.” Lakota Loc. Schools Dist.

Bd. of Edn. v. Brickner, 108 Ohio App.3d 637, 643 (6th Dist.1996).

      {¶12} Interdyne argues that it is immune from claims for common law

negligence damages pursuant to R.C. 4123.74. R.C. 4123.74 provides:

      Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code

      shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by

      statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition,

      received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising

      out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury,

      occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period

      covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or

      during the interval the employer is a self-insuring employer, whether

      or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is

      compensable under this chapter.

Interdyne contends that based on the loaned servant doctrine, it is an employer

within the meaning of R.C. 4123.74 and consequently immune from appellants’

claims.

      {¶13} The Supreme Court of Ohio addressed this issue in Daniels v.

MacGregor, 2 Ohio St.2d 89 (1965).