[Cite as In re Collins, 2012-Ohio-5234.]
[…] This would be no different than asking
-7-
Case No. 1-11-63
the court to recognize a traditional marriage as existing. A marriage contract is
not a traditional contract where terms are set forth in writing prior to the parties
entering the “contract.” Instead, it is a legal relationship requiring a legal
proceeding to be terminated. Tolbert has presented no legal basis for excluding
the existence of the common law marriage. Thus, the third and fourth assignments
of error are overruled.
{¶12} Tolbert alleges in the first assignment of error that the trial court did
not correctly apply R.C. 3111 and R.C. 3705.23(A)(3). “The parent and child
relationship extends equally to all children and all parents, regardless of the
marital status of the parents.” R.C. 3111.01. In cases where paternity is in
question, the proponent may present all relevant evidence on the issue. R.C.
3111.10. In addition to the methods presented by R.C. 3111 for establishing
parentage, there are other methods. Brookbank v. Gray, 74 Ohio St.3d 279, 282