[Cite as State v. Haller, 2012-Ohio-5233.]
[…] object to the complicity instruction given by the trial court. Having found that the
trial court properly instructed the jury on complicity, we find that Haller was not
denied effective assistance of counsel.
{¶54} Accordingly, we overrule Haller’s fifth and sixth assignments of
error.
Assignment of Error No. I
{¶55} In his first assignment of error, Haller contends that his convictions
for Counts XI and XIII should be reduced from a second degree felony to a fourth
-28-
Case No. 1-11-34
degree felony because the verdict forms for those counts do not comply with R.C.
2945.75(A)(2).7 We agree.
R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes
an offense one of more serious degree:
***
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of
which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding
of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.
{¶56} In State v.