[Cite as State v. Fagan, 2012-Ohio-5135.]
[…] reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material
10
Case No. 3-11-20
element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.
Bridgeman, 55 Ohio St.2d 261, syllabus (1978). This court has previously found
that the Bridgeman standard “must be viewed in light of the sufficiency of
evidence test * * *.” State v. Kneply, 3d Dist. No. 7-11-02, 2012-Ohio-406, ¶ 23,
quoting State v. Foster, 3d Dist. No. 13-97-09, at *2 (Sept. 17, 1997).
{¶27} In this case, Fagan was indicted for robbery in violation of R.C.
2911.02(A)(3) which reads:
(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in
fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of
the following:
***
(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.
Force is defined by R.C. 2901.01(A) as, “violence, compulsion, or constraint
physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or a thing.”
{¶28} At trial, the State first called William Gasuras, the owner of Little
Athens and victim of the crime.