In re L.L.
[…] (A) of this section or section 2151.414 or 2151.415. The court

                                       -9-
Case Nos. 5-12-05 and 5-12-06


      shall hold a hearing upon the motion as if the hearing were the
      original dispositional hearing and shall give all parties to the
      action and the guardian ad litem notice of the hearing pursuant
      to the Juvenile Rules. If applicable, the court shall comply with
      section 2151.42 of the Revised Code.

R.C. 2151.353(E)(1)-(2). (Emphasis Added.)

      {¶33} Revised Code 2151.353(E)(2) thus directs us to R.C. 2151.42, if it is

applicable, in order to terminate or modify a dispositional order made under this

section. R.C. 2151.42 reads:


      A) At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or
      terminate an order of disposition issued under section 2151.353,
      2151.415, or 2151.417 of the Revised Code, the court, in
      determining whether to return the child to the child's parents,
      shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child.

      (B) An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section
      2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417
      of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person
      is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify
      or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it
      finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or
      that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has
      occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was
      granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the
      order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.

R.C. 2151.42. (Emphasis Added.)

      {¶34} Both the Powells and Bower agree that this case is governed by R.C.

2151.42. Pursuant to the plain language of R.C. 2151.42(B), before modifying or

terminating a prior order made pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), the trial court


                                      -10-
Case Nos. 5-12-05 and 5-12-06


was required to find a change in circumstances and to find that the modification or

termination was in the children’s best interests.

       {¶35} The trial court’s holding in this case regarding these issues reads as

follows:

       After thoroughly considering all evidence presented, this court
       finds that it would be in the best interest of the children to grant
       the motion of the CASA/GAL and the mother to return custody
       to the mother. The custody shall be subject to the protective
       supervision of [CPSU] * * *.

       It is further ordered that the legal custody of Randy Powell and