[Cite as State v. Smith, 197 App.3d 742, 2012-Ohio-532.]
[…] Smith (who was listed as the agent for the company on the Ohio secretary of
state’s website).2 Zumfelde testified that Smith admitted to her that “she knew she
was behind and was trying to get things caught back up, and didn’t really have an
excuse why they were behind and admitted that she was the person that was
responsible to file the sales tax returns.” Zumfelde acknowledged that Smith had
eventually paid the taxes in question prior to the trial.
{¶ 8} After the state rested and closing arguments were heard, the trial
court found Smith guilty of both offenses. R.C. 5739.99(B) sets forth the penalties
as follows: “Whoever violates division (A) of section 5739.30 of the Revised
Code shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars,
or imprisoned not more than sixty days, or both.” The trial court fined Smith $250
for each offense and assessed court costs. It is from these judgments that Smith
now appeals, raising the following three assignments of error.
2
Agent Zumfelde testified that she obtained information about the company from the Ohio secretary of