[Cite as State v. Smith, 197 App.3d 742, 2012-Ohio-532.]
[…] decided to pursue the additional sanctions against the company that are set forth in
R.C. 5739.30(B), since Smith had failed to file two or more returns.
{¶ 12} The evidence set forth at trial was sufficient to show that Smith
failed to file the sales-tax returns that were “required to be filed by this chapter” at
the time she was charged. That language in the statute clearly refers to other
sections of the chapter that specify the requirements that she was to follow in
filing the returns, including the dates that the tax returns were due. R.C. 5739.12
(stating that returns shall be filed “on or before the twenty-third day” of the month
following the reporting period). The language in R.C. 5739.30(A) stating that a
person shall not “fail to file any return or report required to be filed by this
chapter” includes the requirement to file by the due date and other reporting
requirements specified throughout the rest of the chapter. Division (A) does not
need to contain the specific words “when due”; it still conveys the same meaning
by its incorporation of the due date by reference.