[Cite as State v. Smith, 197 App.3d 742, 2012-Ohio-532.]
[…] penalty for failure to when pay “when due,” but maintains that it only provides a
penalty for complete failure to file. She contends that the company should have
received only the administrative penalties set forth in division (B) of the statute
because that is the only section that specifically contains the words “when due.”
Smith further argues that ambiguous criminal statutes must be construed against
-5-
Case Nos. 7-11-06 and 7-11-08
the state in order to give constitutional due process notice to the public as to what
conduct is prohibited.
{¶ 10} R.C. 5739.30, states:
(A) No person, including any officer, employee, or
trustee of a corporation or business trust, shall fail to file any
return or report required to be filed by this chapter, or file or
cause to be filed any incomplete, false or fraudulent return,
report, or statement* * *.
(B) If any vendor required to file monthly returns
under section 5739.12 of the Revised Code fails, on two
consecutive months or on three or more months within a
twelve-month period, to file such returns when due or to pay
the tax thereon, or if any vendor authorized by the tax
commissioner to file semiannual returns fails on two or more
occasions within a twenty-four month period, to file such
returns when due or to pay the tax due thereon, the
commissioner may do any of the following:
(1) Require the vendor to furnish security in an amount
equal to the average tax liability of the vendor for a period of
one year * * *.
(2) Suspend the license issued to the vendor pursuant
to section 5739.17 of the Revised Code.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 5739.30.
{¶ 11} While the statute may not be a model of absolute clarity, we do not
find that it is ambiguous or that its language is subject to Smith’s suggested
interpretation. R.C. 5739.30(A) provides that a person is in violation of the statute
if a person fails “to file any return or report required to be filed by this chapter.”
-6-
Case Nos. 7-11-06 and 7-11-08
Contrary to Smith’s suggested interpretation, division (B) of R.C. 5739.30 does
not provide an alternative remedy for failure to pay—it merely provides additional
actions that the tax commissioner may take if a vendor fails to file returns when