State v. Ramsey
[…] of the Revised Code or, in the discretion of the court, either a
       mandatory term of local incarceration of sixty consecutive days
       in accordance with division (G)(1) of section 2929.13 of the

                                        -6-
Case No. 9-10-55



       Revised Code or a mandatory prison term of sixty consecutive
       days in accordance with division (G)(2) of that section if the
       offender is not convicted of and does not plead guilty to a
       specification of that type. (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2941.1413 reads, in pertinent part:

       (A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one,
       two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division
       (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless
       the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging
       a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised
       Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the
       offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five
       or more equivalent offenses. The specification shall be stated at
       the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and
       shall be stated in substantially the following form:

       “SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST
       COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person’s or the
       prosecuting attorney’s name when appropriate) further find and
       specify that (set forth that the offender, within twenty years of
       committing the offense, previously had been convicted of or
       pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses).”

       {¶12} Considering the foregoing statutory language, an indictment may

properly include a specification concerning prior OVI offenses where the offender

has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more violations of R.C. 4511.19

(A) or (B).