In re M.R.
[…] Ordean, 3d Dist. No. 17-06-15, 2007-Ohio-3979, ¶14, quoting -12- Case No. 4-11-12 Goldfuss v. Davidson, 79 Ohio St.3d 116, 1997-Ohio-401, 679 N.E.2d 1099, syllabus. {¶22} When a trial court issues an ex parte order of emergency custody of an alleged dependent child, a complaint must be filed “with respect to the child before the end of the next day after the day on which the child was taken into custody.” R.C. 2151.27(A)(1); See R.C. 2151.31(D) (directing that the complaint must be filed “before the end of the next business day after the day on which the child is taken into custody”). {¶23} Juv.R. 22(D) requires that objections based on defects in the institution of the proceeding or on defects in the complaint must be heard before the adjudicatory hearing. Juv.R. 22(D)(1); Juv.R. 22(D)(2).