[Cite as State v. Estes, 2011-Ohio-5740.]
[…] conduct. Therefore, Estes maintains that GM Credit, Chase Card Member
Services and Fifth-Third Bank are not entitled to restitution because they are not
the victims of his crimes.
{¶13} An appellate court reviews a trial court’s decision to impose
restitution under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Rohrbaugh, 191 Ohio
App.3d 117, 944 N.E.2d 1230. An abuse of discretion implies that the trial court’s
decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore
(1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140.
{¶14} Section 2929.18 of the Revised Code governs restitution and
provides, in relevant part:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in
addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of
the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an
-6-
Case No. 13-11-14
offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial
sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under
this section * * *. Financial sanctions that may be imposed
pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the
following:
(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender’s
crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the
victim’s economic loss.
Initially, we note that on appeal Estes mischaracterizes the nature of the facts in this