State v. Gordon
[…] Id. at 175. In that case, the defendant, Gary Bowsher, was a Toledo police officer who was also the volunteer treasurer of a police-firefighters organization which sponsored “guns and hoses” golf tournaments to raise money for charity. The charitable organization was not affiliated with the Toledo Police Department in any way, but the officer solicited and collected funds for these events and as treasurer of the organization. The officer took money from this fund and converted it to his own use. As a result, he was charged with Theft in Office under R.C. 2921.41(A)(1), which provides that “No public or party official shall commit any theft offense, *** when either of the following applies: (1) The offender uses the offender’s office in aid of committing the offense or permits or assents to its use in aid of committing the offense[.]” Id. {¶21} As in this case, the defendant in Bowsher also contended that the fact he was a police officer was only peripherally related to the alleged theft.