State v. Gordon
[…] Chief Knowlton’s actions in finding Gordon trustworthy enough to hire further demonstrate that there was a separation between the alleged act of theft and Gordon’s position as a police officer. {¶24} The State argues that the facts in Bowsher are distinguishable because the officer did not take any public funds or property whereas in this case, the firearms and funds obtained from their sale were the public property of the Village of Ottawa. However, the State chose to indict Gordon only for a violation of R.C. 2921.41(A)(1). It did not charge Gordon under R.C. 2921.41(A)(2), for a theft offense where “[t]he property or service involved is owned by this state, any other state, the United States, a county, a municipal corporation, a township, or any political subdivision, department, or agency of any of them ***.” The State chose its theory of the offense at the time of the indictment.