State v. Gordon
[…] Gordon charges that the State presented testimony that was “unreliable, contradictory, self serving and lacking in substance” and also presented evidence that was designed to inflame the passions of the jury rather than persuade them with clear facts. Gordon also argued that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction, and that sentencing him to non-minimum terms for a first offense was improper. -7- Case No. 12-10-04, 05 {¶13} The offense of Theft in Office, R.C. 2921.41(A), occurs when a public official commits any theft offense, as defined under R.C. 2913.01(K), and either one of the following applies: “(1) The offender uses the offender’s office in aid of committing the offense ***;” or “(2) The property or service involved is owned by this state, any other state, the United States, a county, a municipal corporation, a township, or any political subdivision, department, or agency of any of them ***.” The State charged Gordon under R.C. 2921.41(A)(1), claiming that he recklessly used his office to commit theft offenses in violations of R.C. 2913.02(A)(2) and/or (A)(3), which state: A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert