[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2011-Ohio-5080.]
[…] proceedings, and the error must have affected “substantial rights.” Ward, 2011-
Ohio-254, at ¶23, citing State v. Barnes, 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27, 759 N.E.2d 1240,
2002-Ohio-68. Plain error is to be used “with the utmost caution, under
exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.”
Id. Plain error exists only in the event that it can be said that “but for the error, the
outcome of the trial would clearly have been otherwise.” Ward, 2011-Ohio-254 at
¶23, citing State v. Biros, 79 Ohio St.3d 426, 431, 678 N.E.2d 891, 1997-Ohio-
204.
{¶39} R.C. 2941.25 governs multiple count indictments and provides as
follows:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
indictment or information may contain counts for all such
offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more
offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two
or more offenses of the same or similar kind committed