[Cite as Meyers v. Marks, 2011-Ohio-3523.]
[…] When an agreement
contains a broad arbitration provision, the provision must be enforced unless “it
may be said with positive assurance that the arbitration clause is not susceptible of
an interpretation that covers the asserted dispute.” Alexander, 122 Ohio St.3d 341,
2009-Ohio-2962, ¶13, quoting Academy of Medicine of Cincinnati, 2006-Ohio-
657, at ¶14. Meyers contends that there is no need to consider the Agreement, and
-18-
Case No. 7-10-13
thus no need for arbitration, as the existence of management deadlock can be
determined via statute. Specifically, Meyers’ cites R.C. 1705.24, which reads:
Unless otherwise provided in writing in the operating agreement,
the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in
its members in proportion to their contributions to the capital of
the company, as adjusted from time to time to properly reflect
any additional contributions or withdrawals by the members.
R.C. 1705.24 (Emphasis Added). This statute, however, is only operative where