[Cite as State v. Stout, 2011-Ohio-3522.]
[…] of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Id.
-9-
Case No. 6-10-16
{¶19} Here, Stout was charged with rape pursuant to R.C.
2907.02(A)(1)(b), which prescribes that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual
conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender or who is the spouse of
the offender but is living separate and apart from the offender, when * * * [t]he
other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows
the age of the other person.”
{¶20} Stout was also charged with sexual battery pursuant to R.C.
2907.03(A)(5), which states that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with
another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * the offender is the other
person’s natural or adoptive parent.”
{¶21} Finally, Stout was also charged with gross sexual imposition
pursuant to R.C. 2907.05(A)(4), which prescribes that “[n]o person shall have
sexual contact with another, not the spouse of the offender; cause another, not the