Campbell v. Smith
[…] Outdoor Advertising Co., L.L.C. v. Franklin Twp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 177 Ohio App.3d 131, 2008-Ohio-3063, 894 N.E.2d 78, ¶16, quoting Fondessy Ents., Inc. v. Oregon (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 213, 492 N.E.2d 797, paragraph two of the syllabus. Whether a local zoning resolution conflicts with the general laws of Ohio is a question of law we review de novo. See Smith Family Trust v. Hudson Bd. of Zoning and Building Appeals, 9th Dist. No. 24471, 2009-Ohio-2557, ¶10; State ex rel. O’Connor v. Davis (2000), 139 Ohio App.3d 701, 704, 745 N.E.2d 494. {¶22} R.C. 4737.07 provides, in pertinent part: No person shall operate and maintain a junk yard outside of a municipality * * * without first obtaining a license to do so from the county auditor of the county in which such junk yard is located or in which such junk yard is to be established. * * * If, after January 1, 1964, a junk yard is established within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of a state or county highway or within three hundred feet of the nearest edge of the right of way of a township road, it shall be so located that the view thereof from such road is obscured by natural objects or a fence. If the yard is so obscured, the person operating or maintaining it shall be issued a license. * * * * * * If a junk yard is established after November 18, 1969, within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right of way 1 We note that this conflict test was developed by the Ohio Supreme Court in its jurisprudence relating to potential conflicts between a municipality’s ordinance and state law, not a township Zoning Resolution and state law; nevertheless, this same test has been applied by The Court of Appeals in cases dealing with the latter as well. See, e.g., Osnaburg Twp. Zoning Inspector v. Eslich Environmental, Inc., 5th Dist. No. 2008CA00026, 2008-Ohio-6671, ¶55; Center Twp. Bd. of Twp. Trustees v. Valentine (Nov. 9, 2000), 6th Dist. No. WD-99-065, at *2; Am. Outdoor Advertising Co., L.L.C., 2008-Ohio-3063, at ¶16. -11- Case No. 1-10-79 of an interstate or primary highway, it shall be so located that the view thereof from such highway is obscured by natural objects or a fence. If the yard is so obscured, the person operating or maintaining it shall be issued a license under this section. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to relieve any person of his duty to comply with the provisions of ordinances enacted by municipal corporations regulating or prohibiting junk yards, including requirements to obtain a license under municipal ordinances.