State v. Seaunier
[…] In addition, “[i]f a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of a sentence, the court or magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail . . . until the fine is paid[.]” R.C. 2947.14(A). However, before a trial court may order that an offender be committed to jail for the non- payment of fines, it must comply with all of the requirements of R.C. 2947.14. {¶16} More specifically, the court must determine “that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so.” Id. In order to make this determination, the court is required to conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing.3 Id. During this hearing, “the offender has the right to be represented by counsel and to testify and present evidence as to the offender’s ability to pay the fine.” R.C. 2947.14(B). Further, “[i]f a court or magistrate determines after considering the evidence presented by an offender, that the offender is able to pay a fine, the determination shall be supported by findings of fact set forth in a judgment entry 3 The statute also contains a provision that permits a court to conduct an additional hearing at a later date in the event the court initially finds that the offender is able to pay but does not order the confinement of the offender and the offender later fails to pay the fine.