[Cite as State v. Eaton, 2010-Ohio-6065.]
[…] mentioned above is the requirement that the officer inform the appellant of the
applicable per se legal limit prior to requesting the appellant to submit to chemical
test.3 Nor does Eaton direct our attention to any statutory provision which requires
that he be given such notice. Simply put, Eaton was properly advised of the
consequences of his refusal to the chemical test and having been apprised of the
ramifications of his refusal, made the conscious decision to refuse to submit to any
chemical testing. Moreover, Eaton was found guilty of refusing to submit to a
3
See R.C. 4506.17(C) the applicable statutory provisions for commercial drivers which states “[a] person
requested to submit to a test under division (A) of this section shall be advised by the peace officer
requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the person immediately being placed out-
of-service for a period of twenty-four hours and being disqualified from operating a commercial motor
vehicle for a period of not less than one year, and that the person is required to surrender the person's
commercial driver's license to the peace officer.”
-16-
Case No. 2-10-10 and 2-10-11
chemical test while driving commercial vehicle—an offense that made Eaton
subject to a disqualification from operating a commercial vehicle for a period of
one year by the registrar of motor vehicles. See R.C. 4506.16(D). Accordingly,