Eisert v. Kantner Constr.
[…] Celebrezze (1991), 72 Ohio App.3d 744, 747, 596 N.E.2d 486 (citations omitted). {¶19} The CSPA states that “[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.” R.C. 1345.02(A). The statute then provides a list of representations that are considered deceptive. See R.C. 1345.02(B). However, this list specifically states that it in no way seeks to limit “the scope of division (A)[.]” Revised Code section 1345.03 is very similar to R.C. 1345.02, except that it provides that suppliers are not to “commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” This section then list factors to consider in determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable. See R.C. 1345.03(B). In addition to the statutory lists, two other separate sources can determine what constitutes a violation of the CSPA: the Ohio Attorney General and the judiciary.