[Cite as Fahey Banking Co v. Rees Ents. Inc., 2010-Ohio-4172.]
[…] Furthermore, Appellants
complain that the total amount was based upon services rendered throughout the
entire case, whereas Appellants believe that only those attorney fees related to the
enforcement of the Settlement Agreement would be proper.
{¶25} Any attorney fees awarded by a court must be “fair, just and
reasonable as determined by the trial court upon full consideration of all of the
circumstances of the case.” Nottingdale Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Darby, 33
Ohio St.3d 32, 514 N.E.2d 702, at the syllabus; Wilborn, 121 Ohio St.3d 546, at
¶19, fn.3. And, R.C. 1301.21(D) states:
*** In determining the amount of attorneys' fees that is
reasonable, all relevant factors shall be considered, including but
not limited to, the nature of the services rendered, the time
expended in rendering the services, the amount of money and
the value of the property affected, and the professional skill and
expertise of the attorney or attorneys rendering the services.
-12-
Case No. 9-09-40
{¶26} We review a trial court’s determination regarding attorney fees for
an abuse of discretion. Bittner v. TriCounty Toyota, Inc. (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d
143, 146, 569 N.E.23 464 (outlining a two step process for a trial court to follow