IN RE C.E.,
[…] to occur in Cuyahoga County.2 Id. at 15. The court found that the Geauga County
entry was a final, appealable order. In so doing, the court found that the Geauga
County court’s imposition of a fine and court costs upon Sekulich was “a
dispositional order and, as such, [was] a final appealable order.” Id.
{¶ 10} The court acknowledged that the Revised Code permits a case
initiated in any county of this state that is not the child’s home county to be
transferred to the county in which the child resides. Id., citing R.C. 2151.271.
This section provides:
Except in a case in which the child is alleged to be a serious youthful
offender under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, if the child
resides in a county of the state and the proceeding is commenced in a
juvenile court of another county, that court, on its own motion or a
motion of a party, may transfer the proceeding to the county of the
child’s residence upon the filing of the complaint or after the