State v. Hartman
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT APPLYING THE TRIPLE-COUNT PROVISIONS OF R.C. 2945.71(E) TO THE DEFENDANT’S CASE. {¶13} In his sole assignment of error, Hartman argues that the trial court erred by not applying R.C. 2945.71(E)’s triple-count provision for purposes of calculating speedy trial time. Specifically, Hartman argues that the triple-count provision should apply since his community control violation for consumption of alcohol arose out of the same incident for which he was indicted, and thus, has a “common litigation history” within the meaning of R.C. 2945.71. -5- Case No. 2-10-05 {¶14} R.C. 2945.71(E) provides, in pertinent part, “[f]or purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” (Emphasis added). {¶15} The Ohio Supreme Court in State v.