[Cite as State v. Pagan, 2010-Ohio-833.]
[…] range of available punishments for each degree of felony burglary. As this alleged
error was not brought to the attention of the trial court, Pagan has waived all but
plain error. Crim.R. 52(B); Crim.R. 30(A); State v. Bridge, 3d Dist. No. 1-06-30,
2007-Ohio-1764, ¶¶19-20. As discussed in our analysis of Pagan’s first
assignment of error, plain error exists only in the event that it can be said that “but
for the error, the outcome of the trial would clearly have been otherwise.” Biros,
78 Ohio St.3d at 436; see Johnson, supra.
{¶15} R.C. 2945.11, on which Pagan relies, provides that:
-7-
Case No. 3-09-13
In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law
necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict.
The court must also inform the jury that the jury is the exclusive
judge of all questions of fact. The court must state to the jury
that in determining the question of guilt, it must not consider the
punishment but that punishment rests with the judge except in
cases of murder in the first degree or burglary of an inhabited
dwelling.
R.C. 2945.11 was codified in 1953 and has not been modified since that time. In
1953, the former R.C. 2907.09 prohibited “burglary in an inhabited dwelling,”
which provided, in pertinent part:
No person shall in the night season maliciously and