[Cite as State v. McClellan, 2010-Ohio-314.]
[…] State v. Nagle (2000), 11th Dist. No. 99-L-089, 2000 WL
777835.
{¶50} Evid.R. 601(C) provides as follows:
-27-
Case No. 1-09-21
Every person is competent to be a witness except:
***
(C) An officer, while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose
of enforcing traffic laws, arresting or assisting in the arrest of a
person charged with a traffic violation punishable as a
misdemeanor where the officer at the time of the arrest was not
using a properly marked motor vehicle as defined by statute or
was not wearing a legally distinctive uniform as defined by
statute.
{¶51} Additionally, R.C. 4549.14 provides a similar standard as to when an
officer is incompetent to testify as a witness. It provides:
Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest
of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic
laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a
misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the
main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as
a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such
officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not
marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code.
{¶52} The phrase “while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of
enforcing traffic laws” contained in Evid.R. 601(C) and similar language in R.C.
4549.14 refers to “the officer’s main purpose for his whole period of duty and not
to his duty during the apprehension and arrest of the suspect.”