[Cite as Hewitt v. Hewitt, 2009-Ohio-6525.]
[…] {¶36} Parental unsuitability, which must be found to terminate a parent’s
fundamental right to custody, is established where the parent abandoned the child
or where the parent contractually relinquished custody of the child. Perales, 52
Ohio St.2d 89, at syllabus. Even though the Hewitts were granted legal custody of
Claudia through Mindy’s voluntary relinquishment of custody, this does not
amount to abandonment or contractual relinquishment that could support a finding
of unsuitability and terminate Mindy’s custodial rights.
{¶37} R.C. 2151.011(B)(19) defines legal custody as follows:
[A] legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have
physical care and control of the child and to determine where
and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to
protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child
with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any
residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.
(Emphasis added). Furthermore, abandonment is “relinquishment ‘with the intent
of never again resuming or claiming one's rights or interests in.’” Huff, 2007-
Ohio-5194, at ¶25, quoting In re Masters (1956), 165 Ohio St. 503, 505-506.