[Cite as State v. West, 2009-Ohio-6160.]
[…] setting forth the “nature and cause of the accusation” under
Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution. The Ohio
Supreme Court has noted that “[t]he purpose of an indictment
is twofold.” State v. Sellards (1985), 17 Ohio St.3d 169, 170.
First, the indictment affords the accused with adequate notice
and an opportunity to defend against the allegations contained
in the indictment. Id. Second, by identifying and defining the
offense, the indictment enables an accused to defend against any
future prosecutions for the same offense. Id. R.C. 2941.05
provides:
In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count
shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance a
statement that the accused has committed some public offense
-4-
Case No. 14-08-34
therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and
concise language without any technical averments or any
allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of
the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or
declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any
words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which
he is charged.
State v. Harrold, 3d Dist. No. 13-2000-20, 2000-Ohio-1782, at *2 (emphasis
added). R.C. 2941.05 provides that the indictment “may be in the words of the
section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged
to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the
offense of which he is charged.” (Emphasis added).
{¶5} Count two of West’s indictment mirrored, in large part, the language
of the statute codifying the offense of engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity,
R.C. 2923.32(A)(1). The only word that appears to be missing in the indictment’s