Dawson v. Dawson
[…] Van Dyne v. Fidelity-Phenix Ins. Co. (1969), 17 Ohio App.2d 116, 127, 244 N.E.2d 752. However, Jon’s failure to assert his right to support from Timothy in domestic relations court is not inconsistent with Jon’s request in juvenile court to enforce its order on Timothy to pay support for Nathan, when Timothy was never a party to the action in the domestic relations court and paternity was established in juvenile court. -25- Case No. 14-09-08 {¶38} Finally, Timothy claims that according to R.C. 3111.15, only a mother in a paternity action may acquire retroactive support. R.C. 3111.15 deals with the enforcement of support orders, and in pertinent part provides: (A) If the existence of the father and child relationship is declared or if paternity or a duty of support has been adjudicated under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code or under prior law, the obligation of the father may be enforced in the same or other proceedings by the mother, the child, or the public authority that has furnished or may furnish the reasonable expenses of pregnancy, confinement, education, support, or funeral, or by any other person, including a private agency, to the extent that any of them may furnish, has furnished, or is furnishing these expenses. (emphasis added). It is clear from the language of the statute that “any other person” that furnishes expenses for the support of a child, may seek enforcement of a support order against the adjudicated father.