State v. Gent
[…] Moss v. Subora (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 66, 505 N.E.2d 965 (holding that the defendant was not entitled to have the time credited twice against sentences imposed for two separate offenses committed in different jurisdictions). Therefore, because Gent continued to serve time under his Indiana sentence while confined in Van Wert, he is not entitled to double credit for both the Indiana and Van Wert sentences. {¶9} Furthermore, despite the language of the statute above, to credit the time as Gent now requests contradicts the express sentencing authority of the trial court. R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) states: -5- Case No. 15-09-08 A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively . . . . In the instant case, the trial court specified in the judgment entry for sentencing that the jail term for Gent’s misdemeanor conviction would be served consecutive to his Indiana prison sentence.