[Cite as Pheils v. Glass City Sales, L.L.C., 2009-Ohio-4623.]
[…] obtain judgment quickly, without the necessity of a trial. First Nat. Bank of
-7-
Case No. 13-09-19
Pandora v. Freed, 3d Dist. No. 5-03-36, 2004-Ohio-3554, ¶ 5. By signing a
cognovit note, a debtor agrees to relinquish notice, a hearing, or appearance at an
action to collect in the event of nonpayment. Id. If a debtor disputes a cognovit
judgment, relief from judgment may be sought under Civil Rule 60(B), but only
for specified limited circumstances. Rothstein v. Rothstein, 8th Dist. No. 86090,
2005-Ohio-6381, ¶¶ 8-9.
{¶15} Cognovit judgments are governed by the Ohio Revised Code. R.C.
2323.13(A) sets forth special jurisdictional rules for cognovit judgment, and
specifically provides:
Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or
any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction
of a municipal court ***, or signed the warrant of attorney
authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment
on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal
court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court
has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment
may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or
any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney.
The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the
clerk.
R.C. 2323.13(A).
{¶16} All of the requirements of the statutory provision must be met in
order for a valid judgment to be granted upon a cognovit note or for a court to
have subject-matter jurisdiction. Klosterman v. Turnkey Ohio, L.L.C., 10th Dist.
No. 08AP-774, 2009-Ohio-2508, ¶ 19. If the judgment on the cognovit note is not
-8-
Case No. 13-09-19
obtained in the county where the maker resides or the county in which the
cognovit note is executed, then the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction
and the cognovit judgment is void ab initio. Patton v. Diemer (1988), 35 Ohio
St.3d 68, 518 N.E.2d 941, paragraph three of the syllabus; Fifth Third Bank v.
Labate, 5th Dist.