[Cite as Ryder v. McGlone's Rentals, 2009-Ohio-2820.]
[…] Best Buy Co., Inc., 99 Ohio
St.3d 79, 2003-Ohio-2573. A hazard is open and obvious when it is in plain view
and readily discoverable upon ordinary inspection. Mohn v. Wal-Mart Stores,
Inc., 3d Dist. No. 6-08-12, 2008-Ohio-6184, ¶14, citing Parsons v. Lawson Co.
(1989), 57 Ohio App.3d 49, 51. Further, a “‘plaintiff’s failure to avoid a known
peril is not excused by the fact that he ‘did not think,’ or ‘forgot’.’” Sneary v.
-8-
Case No. 3-09-02
McDonald’s Restaurant No. 3830, 3d Dist. No. 1-2000-13, 2000-Ohio-1885,
quoting Raflo v. Losantiville Country Club (1973), 34 Ohio St.2d 1, 3.
{¶17} R.C. 5321 et seq. governs the obligations of a landlord and provides,
in pertinent part:
(A) A landlord who is a party to a rental agreement shall do
all of the following:
(1) Comply with the requirements of all applicable building,
housing, health, and safety codes that materially affect health
and safety;
(2) Make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary
to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition;
(3) Keep all common areas of the premises in a safe and
sanitary condition[.]
R.C. 5321.04. The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that “a landlord’s violation of
the duties imposed by R.C. 5321.04(A)(1) or 5321.04(A)(2) constitutes negligence
per se.” Robinson v. Bates, 112 Ohio St.3d 17, 2006-Ohio-6362, ¶23, citing
Sikora v.