[Cite as State v. Braden, 2014-Ohio-3385.]
[…] this case, albeit circumstantial, that links Braden to the crime. This is true despite the fact
that Braden was never found with any of Dengler's property either on his person or within the
car. Accordingly, Braden's claim that the state engaged in the improper stacking of
inferences to support his burglary conviction is without merit and overruled.
The House was an "Occupied Structure" as Defined by R.C. 2909.01(C)(1)
{¶ 17} Next, Braden argues his burglary conviction must be reversed because the
house was not an "occupied structure" as defined by R.C. 2909.01(C)(1). Pursuant to
2909.01(C)(1), an "occupied structure" includes any house or building that is "maintained as
a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or
-6-
Preble CA2013-12-012
not any person is actually present." This includes a "residential rental unit which is
temporarily vacant." State v. Green, 18 Ohio App.3d 69 (10th Dist.1984), paragraph one of
the syllabus.
{¶ 18} In analyzing whether a building is an "occupied structure" under R.C.