Donini v. Manor Care, Inc.
[…] This language relates to Donini's duty under the statute requiring her to file "a petition *** showing a cause of action to participate…(.)" See R.C. 4123.512(D). There is no language in the dismissal that the parties intended that Manor Care be permitted to refile its appeal within one year. In fact, notwithstanding Donini’s argument to the contrary, R.C. 2305.19, the saving statute, applies to claims asserted in pleadings, which would address Donini’s complaint, but not Manor Care’s appeal because Manor Care did not file any claim for relief in its answer, e.g., a counterclaim. See R.C. 2305.19(A) (“In any action that is commenced * * *, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits * * *. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant”). Therefore, Manor Care would not have been able to refile a timely appeal of the commission’s decision. Scioto App.