Prokos v. Hines
[…] This argument is also moot.14 E. Did Florida, not Ohio, have jurisdiction over the Estate’s tort claims? 14 Appellees’ brief pointed out repeatedly that it appeared Appellants “lazily cut and paste[d]” arguments from prior filings in lieu of making arguments. We regret to comment but it does appear that is the case. Athens App. Nos. 10CA51 and 10CA57 34 {¶53} Appellants’ final argument is that the Estate should have been filed in Florida instead of Ohio, and that the tort claims should have been filed in Florida instead of Ohio. As a result, they claim due process violations. However, R.C. 2107.11, provides: “(A) A will shall be admitted to probate: (1) In the county in this state in which the testator was domiciled at the time of the testator’s death; (2) In any county of this state where any real property or personal property of the testator is located if, at the time of the testator’s death, the testator was not domiciled in this state, and provided that the will has not previously been admitted to probate in this state or in the state of the testator’s domicile; (3) In the county of the state in which a probate court renders a judgment declaring that the will was valid and in which the will was filed with the probate court. (B) For the purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, intangible personal property is located in the place where the instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action is located or if there is no instrument of that nature, where the debtor resides.” {¶54} Appellants’ contention has no merit. At the time of Laisa’s death in June 2005, she was the record owner of rental properties located in Athens County, Ohio, had a chose in action located in Ohio, and had filed lawsuits in Ohio. Her Estate continued her original claims.