Prokos v. Hines
[…] Keith v. Bringardner, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 07AP-666, 2008-Ohio-950, ¶ 10. In Keith, the Athens App. Nos. 10CA51 and 10CA57 25 Schucker’s narrower view, in the case at bar, we find the common pleas court, general division, appropriately exercised subject matter jurisdiction over the claims tried herein. {¶41} As a preliminary consideration, we point out, pursuant to R.C. 2311.21, Laisa’s death did not result in an abatement of her pending claims. R.C. 2311.21 provides that “…[N]o action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party.” Laisa’s Estate continued the lawsuits in the proper forum in which they had been filed. {¶42} We also note the cases were initiated by Laisa Prokos and were pending at the time of her death.